Modern Sporting Rifle Evolution
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Acronin243

Member
Registered:
Posts: 5
Reply with quote  #1 
Do any of you guys use starline basic 223 brass for forming 6mm Mongoose brass?

https://www.starlinebrass.com/223-basic

It looks like the cats meow.
0
bbbrownfield

Avatar / Picture

MSR Enthusiast
Registered:
Posts: 340
Reply with quote  #2 
The Mongoose and Badger cases are usually made from .223/5.56 cases from Starline and many others. The winner so far is the LC 5.56 case based on quality and capacity. You can certainly use the Starline basic brass to create them, but with LC cases being better, cheaper and holding more powder you would be better served to use them.
__________________
"...but I'm feeling much better now."
- John Astin
“Facts are stubborn things, but statistics are pliable.”
― Mark Twain
0
RangerJoe

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 4,430
Reply with quote  #3 
Ditto BBB's reply.  Forming basic brass down to 6mm Mongoose would take multiple steps with several annealings.  Turning US Mil-Surplus LC 5.56x45 brass into Mongoose is a two step deal:  Size & Trim (then fire-form).  Remember, the 'goose has to be fire-formed to blow the case walls out and finish the shoulder; thus providing the MAX internal volume which makes it better than both the parent case and the 6x45.  You can still achieve GREAT results with fire-forming loads.... but it won't be until you reload those fully formed cases that you'll achieve optimum results.

If you're not familiar with wildcatting and/or forming Mongoose brass, I highly recommend reading the forum threads.  Answers here will save you lots of time and frustrations.

Best of Luck - You'll love the Mongoose!

__________________
Sua Sponte | Ranger Joe
0
BIGGDAWG

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 3,342
Reply with quote  #4 
I personally like forming mongoose from basic, it comes out perfect not needing fire forming plus no head stamp which i also like  but to each their own.

i anneal before i start and i run through my mongoose tool head which has a ocelot die and the mongoose die in it and a dillon trim die.

__________________
http://www.7mmvalkyrie.com

0
RangerJoe

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 4,430
Reply with quote  #5 
Good to know!  I suspect a final annealing would be wise... squeezing down from full body size to sharp shoulder with 6mm neck would seem to leave that area pretty work-hardened.
__________________
Sua Sponte | Ranger Joe
0
BIGGDAWG

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 3,342
Reply with quote  #6 
i anneal after fire form just to be safe but normally i anneal at 4 to 5 fires that forming really won't work harden much more than that in my opinion.
__________________
http://www.7mmvalkyrie.com

0
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.